Margate Bushcare Day

Registration is Closed
Margate Bushcare Day

Time & Location

20 Feb, 9:30 am – 3:30 pm
Travel With A Cause (TWAC), 1st/41-43 Victoria St, Hobart TAS 7000, Australia

Program Details

1. Date & Time

  • 9:30 am Saturday 20th February 2020 @TWAC
  • Travel with a Cause 1st Floor 41-43 Victoria St Hobart
  • Back to Hobart by 3:30 pm

2. Bus Pick Up & Drop Off

3. Inclusions

  • Volunteer Certificate 
    • Group Transportation
    • Morning tea, delicious lunch & snacks
    • Visit Channel Museum

        

4. Why?

  • Expand network & Gain experience                    
    • Work with locals & Meet new friends!
    • Experience volunteering work in a farm
    • Support Not-For-Profit Organisation, TWAC, 100% of its profit goes to charity projects.

        

5. Join the volunteer weekend

  • $89 per person (Payment is subject to a cancellation fee of 50% within 14 days of commencement and 100% within 7 days of commencement. Payment and placements are not transferable.)

We are often asked why volunteers need to pay to volunteer. Travel with a Cause (TWAC) understands that it may seem odd. But the question can be answered quickly:

  • TWAC’s volunteering programs in Tasmania & overseas are run by Non-Profit Organisations (NPO) like TWAC.
  • Most NPOs hardly earn enough money to cover their costs. This is also the main reason your volunteering contribution is needed.
  • Fees associated with a volunteer program not just to cover your insurance, transportation & meals, but also a functional administration office that is responsible for coordinating, organizing and processing to make sure both you and the local organisations & communities have a smooth and great volunteering experience.

6. What to bring?

  • Wear clothes you don't mind getting dirty and sturdy, closed-in shoes
  • Wet weather gear if rain forecasted
  • Camera
  • Drink bottle (Please bring your own to help reduce plastic waste)

7. Itinerary (The actual time of places visiting might differ from the schedule)

9:30 AM -   Meet at TWAC office

10:00 AM - Bus departs

10:45 AM - Arrive Margate - Briefing & Volunteer Session #1

12:15 PM - Break & Free time

12:30 PM - Volunteer Task #2

01:15 PM - Lunch & Certificate Awarding

2:00 PM -   Depart to Channel Museum

2:10 PM -   Escorted tour of Museum

3:10 PM -   Bus Back to Hobart

Back to Hobart around 3:30PM

8. Conditions of Participation

I agree to comply with the following terms that refer to my participation in Volunteers projects and activities:

1. I have notified Travel with a Cause of all relevant medical conditions and pre-existing injuries, and I consent to Travel with a Cause rendering or authorising such medical treatment as necessary and accept responsibility for all associated expenses.

2. I am a volunteer and not an employee of Travel with a Cause.

3. I will not smoke, consume or store alcohol or illicit drugs in vehicles, offices, accommodation or while working on a project site.

4. I shall respect the rights, feelings and property of all others associated with the projects.

5. I shall cooperate to ensure a safe, happy and hygienic team environment.

6. My placement on all projects is at the discretion of Travel with a Cause

7. Photographs or videos taken of me on a project can be used for promotional purposes.

8. Payment is subject to a cancellation fee of 50% within 14 days of commencement and 100% within 7 days of commencement. Payment and placements are not transferable.

9. I will have to complete the volunteer work assigned by Travel with a Cause's partner to receive the certificate.

10. Children must be 12 years old and over. Children must be accompanied by adults over 18 years old.

11. I will comply with Travel with a Cause's policies, while also accepting responsibility for my own safety and the safety of my personal belongings. Furthermore, I will not knowingly or carelessly endanger the safety and welfare of any other participants in Travel with a Cause's activities, or endanger the safety of their personal belongings. I understand that failure to comply with any of these conditions may result in Travel with a Cause requesting me to leave immediately and that I may also forego all entitlements relating to projects and payments.

Pricing
Price
Quantity
Total
  • Sold Out
    Basic Fee incl. card surcharge
    $89
    $89
    0
    $0
  • Paying for your friend
    $89
    $89
    0